Jump to content


Photo

PHOTOCOPIED SHEET IN GRADED EXAMS.

photocopies page turning.

  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 pianopixie

pianopixie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Member: 44404
    Joined: 08-November 08

Posted 23 June 2021 - 16:14

Hi

Quick query regarding the use of photocopied sheets in a graded exam, as I can't seem to find the answer anywhere. It always used to be the case that one copied sheet per exam was permitted in order to assist with an awkward page turn. Is this still the case, or have things changed?


  • 0

#2 Clovis

Clovis

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 289 posts
  • Member: 892962
    Joined: 10-February 15

Posted 24 June 2021 - 14:43

You can use photocopies to aid page turns, but make sure you have the actual book too, so that you can prove you've bought it.

 

I've not heard of the 'one photocopied page per exam' before. I'd have thought it would be as many as you needed, as long as you also had the published book.


  • 0

#3 Maizie

Maizie

    Virtuoso

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 7026 posts
  • Member: 9360
    Joined: 05-February 07
  • Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire

Posted 24 June 2021 - 15:42

Assuming an ABRSM exam, see regulation 16c (Because links don't work nicely - go to Our Exams -> Information and Regulations, and scroll down until you find the regs, this is from section 16 "Practical exams"

Photocopying music
cc. It is the applicant’s responsibility to make sure that candidates follow the law of the country where the exam is being held for the making and use of photocopies (or other kinds of copies).

dd. In the UK, the Copyright, Design and Patents Act 1988 does not allow the making or use of photocopies (or other kinds of copies) or copyright works. However, the Music Publishers’ Association’s Code of Fair Practice (available at www.mpaonline.org.uk) allows copies to be made in certain limited circumstances (such as difficulty with a particular page-turn) if the copyright holder is listed on the MPA website or in Appendix B of the Code of Fair Practice.

ee. In all other cases, application should be made to the copyright holder before any copy is made. For exams taken at a Public Venue or Private Visit (including Jazz), evidence of permission received should be brought to the exam. For candidates taking their exam at a Remote Venue, we may ask to see evidence of such permission before releasing results.

ff. We may withhold the exam result of any candidate if we have evidence of the use of an illegal copy (or copies) for that exam.


  • 0